Monthly Archives: November 2004

Hmm Hot

Today is so tottemo atsui, hm, natsu. Not as great as in Japan and when you”re in high school, what ever, Im still dreaming.\r\n\r\nOkay here”s the deal, I”ve just installed ThermalTake Silent Tower to my P4 and Arctic Cooling 4 to my x800. Guess what? Temperature is so freaking high but the best part is, it”s totally SILENT!\r\nstock clocks and load temperature is around 56 for both cpu and card and the pc still auto shut down. Really irritating I tell you.\r\n\r\nIm not too sure if I”ve put the AS5 paste correctly or not. Gotta give the thermal paste some time before it is fully utilised, I think.


Gallery re-fixed

Re-fixed the gallery”s css and updated the version. There was a security hole in the previous version and the gallery”s css was kinda messed up. Fixed those and hopefully no more troubles. Also, updated wordpress to 1.3alpha5.\r\nIm still waiting for my Arctic Cooling 4 and AS5 for my x800 pro and Silent Tower. My comp just can”t stand this summer heat.\r\nMalaysia finally has its on e-bay. Most of the stuff in there are handphones, pre-paid cards. Haha, how typical. I might be joining and start selling ”real” stuff in that place.\r\nStill in discussion with the SA Wanderlands on what to sell. Can”t sell pirated stuff =/ \r\nNabil getting MGS 3, Kenneth getting Naruto 3 for his friend and he”s getting another game for himself and all these stuff have to go thru me coz I am their middle-ebay-man.\r\n-edit-\r\njust got my arctic cooling 4 and AS5, gonna put them all this evening.


cant wait to go back home

exam almost over, last paper is on the 26th of november. after that no more exam. going back to kl on the 28th november. really can”t wait to get my body back in malaysia. din, my housemate already left yesterday. after him is nadia, 25th november, i”ll leave on 28 and nabil, sikyi, eugene, ina all in the same flight leaving adelaide on 9th december.\r\nmy legs are so tired. might be because i havent played futsal for a long time already. damn these legs need to exercise. maybe too much time spend in front of pc. legs not moving but only hands and eyes are.\r\noh yeah, that time, the night of raya, a day before my first exam, we celebrated at herdiman”s house. quite alot of foods and kuihs and people. not that bad actually, at least there were some ”hari raya” feeling. unlike last year where i spent my raya on my bed, yeah sad i know.\r\nand on the 20th of november, we all takde keje went to victoria square to see some performance, christmas tree and fireworks.\r\nI didn”t clearly notice this at first but australia really has no culture of its own. Yeah they”re gonna celebrate their christmas but the songs and stuff that were on victoria square the other day was all like from the united states. what can you say from a country full of convicts?


Go back?

1st of Syawal = Aidilfitri = No more fasting = EXAM!\r\n\r\nToo bored to blog at first and decided to read my past entries. Kept on clicking the related posts and found a post which is approximately a year from today. This is when Aidilfitri started after I finished my exam but this year, I hafta suffer longer. \r\nI really really wish I could go back in time and enjoy the good old days. Primary, secondary school days, especially. Those days were the best, no shit. Juz hav to fact the reality where life is shit right now. Should really thought of this before I made my mind to study in adelaide rite?\r\nOn the brighter side,,,,,\r\nI dont know, oh yea Arsenal beat Tottenham 5-4. That”s that and I knifed keplar 3 times and yesterday”s dinner was nasi himpit, kuah kacang, kari ayam + bawang. heeeeeeeebat!


Bright and Sunny day!

Good weather today. It was sunny and bright. I couldn”t let the day past just like that and managed to got off from the bed early *at noon*. Took a quick bath and everything and went to the city and switched bus and go to Unley road. Need to go to the agency”s office to pay the water bills. After that went back to the city to renew my medibank card. Since my card had expired long time ago I can”t do that, have to get a new one. So I brought my passport and everything. But the visa details inside the passport was too less detail. Can”t get a new medibank card. Bad luck. \r\nNext, City West campus. I wanna take back my Stats assignment and see how my result is. Ended up, the office closes at noon for every Tuesday. WTH?! Bad Luck.\r\nOk, ok nevermind, after all those not so good lucks, at least I get to confirm my flight ticket and seat. So that”s all manage to get things done when the day is sunny and bright!\r\n\r\nImportant dates \r\n

  • Nov 09 – Firefox 1.0
  • \r\n

  • Nov 16 – Half Life 2
  • \r\n

  • Nov 16 – NFSU – 2
  • \r\n

  • Nov 28 – BALIK!!
  • \r\n\r\nNew month, new desktop!\r\n\r\n\r\nnovemberdesktop\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n


    Do NOT drink when you’re full

    Happy Birthday to Kenneth and Eugene! Both of them are 20 now and Kenneth’s birthday was yesterday (6/11/2004) , Eugene’s birthday is tomorrow (8/11/2004) So we celebrated it today (7/11/2004) I know its 8/11 now but I don’t feel like it’s 8/11 😛

    We went out and had steamboat for our dinner. I think this is gonna be the last time I’ll be able to eat as many as I did.

    D A M N~! I almost vomit in the bus. I’m still having heacache from eating too much. Everything was going smooth but once I drank Coke, Im dead *almost* Gas drinks make your stomach go coo coo. Shoulda ordered another iced lemon tea. Haihz, damn that was it. after drinking coke, my whole body feels different.

    I dont know how did nabil eat when he was drinking 2 cans of cokes. Gila,,,,,,

    On the bus, all shaking and noise, almost demam, muahahaha

    damn…too much of seafoods. Now I have greentea beside me, everything should be okay now, I hope.


    Exam S2 2004

    Swot Vac next week! I’ve been lazy! Sleeping all day! Lazy cam orang gila! argh!! damn i think I got this disease from din. Managed to go to Work n Org lecture but that’s that. Anyways, last week so there is nothing new to learn, just a review lecture.

    • Marketing Trading & Exchange – 15/11/2004
    • Statistical Analysis in Business – 18/11/2004
    • Work & Organisation – 23/11/2004
    • Business Application Programming – 26/11/2004

    I am so dead this semester.

    Damn Bush! and IE! My page is not xhtml valid only css valid. This page only looks the way I want in Firefox, IE screws my layout.