Hana Yori Dango Movie at Sunway Pyramid

I didn’t get the chance to blog at all yesterday so this post will be talking about some things that happened yesterday. First of all, everyone and their grand mothers know that Barrack Obama became he 44th US President. Made history as the youngest and the first African-American to become one. Second, I went to Sunway Pyramid for the first time since their grand renovation to watch Hana Yori Dango with Nadia.

Before going there, we met near Muhibbah Restaurant and went there together with my car. The thing is yesterday my paycheck hasn’t cleared and my savings account only had RM24.90 LOL. In my wallet left less than RM50. No choice but to loan abit from my company’s money.

Fans of the “Hana Yori Dango” drama series will get one more chance to see the cast in action, as a movie has been announced for the summer of 2008. Titled “Hana Yori Dango Final,” the film is being described as the last chapter of the live-action adaptation.
This will be Mao Inoue’s first starring role in a movie. Jun Matsumoto, Shun Oguri, Shota Matsuda, and Tsuyoshi Abe will reprise their roles as the group known as “F4.”
The film is set one year after Tsukushi Makino’s graduation. The story focuses on a major incident that the five main characters become involved in, while also depicting the ups and downs of Tsukushi and Tsukasa’s relationship. [S]

Actually our first intention was to watch Quantum of Solace but that won’t be released until today or tomorrow. Then Nadia wanted to watch Bangkok Dangerous starring Nicholas Cage but the show time was too late at 11.55PM. In the end I made the decision to watch “Boys Over Flower” at 11.20PM :up: and it was only 9PM at that time after getting the tickets. Some how we have to find a way to kill 2.20hours of time.

Both of us were really hungry since we haven’t had our dinner yet so we walked around and ended up at The Chiken Rice shop. Ordered the Twin Delight:

  1. Pai Tee (Regular)
  2. Single Serve Chicken**
  3. (Choice of Roast, Steamed or Braised)
  4. TCRS Honey BBQ Chicken
  5. Ipoh Bean Sprouts (Small)
  6. Sai To Fish Balls (Regular)
  7. 2 bowls of Rice
  8. Soup of the day
  9. 2 Pepsi

Didn’t bother taking any pictures of the food unlike other bloggers LOL because I was damn hungry at that time already. There were only us and another 3 other customers in that shop since it was already late. Food arrived quick. The portions looked small but for some reason after that I felt really full.  We left after the other 3 paid their food. Nadia paid for it, RM34 I think, I paid the movie tickets only RM14, hehe.

It was only 10PM at that time and most of the shops are already closed. So what to do now? No choice but to hang out at the Game Centre beside the cinema. Changed my RM10 to 10 tokens but only used 7. I don’t really know how but it was already 11.15PM. Wow, time flies fast when you play games. Bought the large combo drink and pop-corn for RM8 and entered the cinema.

When we entered, guess what, there was only 1 couple in there ❗ Did I enter the right room haha, yeah it’s the right one. When the show was beginning to start there were another 2 girls entered and a few minutes later another 2 guys. Total viewers for that movie at that including us were EIGHT 😆 I’m guessing not many people here watch Japanese movies in cinema or what. Ofcourse they have subtitles luckily English. TGV sound system was bad, sometimes the audio will increase and suddenly the volume became really low. WTF. Me and Nadia said after this don’t watch movies at Sunway Pyramid again, just go Cineleisure.

Haha, almost forgot about the movie. I did watch the first season, the second one not really. But for those who haven’t watched the drama not to worry because they do have flashbacks abit to explain certain story. The really funny part was at the end when the movie finished like VERY SUDDEN and the cinema lights up everyone was like WTF? Finish just like that :vangry:

I won’t be reviewing the story since it takes too long, as usual just links 🙂

But in my opinion, it’s a nice cute-comedy drama especially when Makino cried when other members of F4 came to her rescue, KAWAII !
Funny moment

ARIENAITTSU-NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

And my sweater is with Nadia right now 😦

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: