A Quater of Century

Posting on a newly bought Netbook which is an Acer D250. Abit hard to get used to the small keyboard and typing while watching anime on my pc. Cant concentrate coz this to aru majutsu no index episode is kinda messed up, lol.
Anyhow, decided on choosing the Acer model because of it’s slimness, the build quality and the keyboard button placements. The salesman was recomending the Asus 1000HE but it only comes in white, thicker and the right shift key is in awkward placing. The Acer black/grey silver looks much better although the battery life is not as much as the asus’.
Cheaper than the Asus by rm200 although I found out later that the guy marked up the Asus price by abit. Lucky didn’t get that one. Included with the Asus netbook were the cooling pad which i find really useful to keep my legs cool, mic and earphone, usb hub, usb mouse and the kensington lock.

On another note, I am still trying to translate Suzumiya Haruhi episode 8 in Malay. Hahaha, stupid I know. My Japanese isn’t good, English is bad and my Malay is weak. Why I thought of subbing in Malay is just because there aren’t that many groups doing it. I count only one in Tokyotosho. I don’t blame them since after half length of the Haruhi episode I found myself using weird weird Malay. They way Japanese people talk is totally different from the Malay I know. What Im trying to do is using normal everyday spoken Malay and not like words coming from the dictionary. Still, its hard to think of the words..hmm. Reason is I talk in Malay but my mind says in English even when I talk to myself.

Before I end, Animax on Astro will be showing Hayate no Gotoku S1 next month! Shakugan no Shana S2 in July. Can’t wait to watch again Hayate’s puns on a 42″ lcd tv. Too bad not in High Def.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: